Home » UG Courses » B.E – ECE

B.E – ECE

Highlights of ECE Department

The department of ECE is well equipped with modern technology especially with licensed software’s like, CADENCE, PSPICE XILINX with the worth of 10 lakhs. A new lab was setup for Electronic device and circuit work bench at the cost of 15 lakhs.

To enrich the knowledge of the students and give them exposure to outer world, our department formed a student association “SAECE” Student Association of Electronics and Communication Engineers in the year 2013. The department of ECE achieves the academic excellence by providing good percentage in the theory examinations.

  • Electronics and LIC Lab
  • Microprocessor & Embedded Lab
  • Signal Processing Lab
  • VLSI Lab
  • Circuits and Simulation Lab
  • Microwave and Optical Lab
  • Communication Systems Lab
  • Networks Lab
NameDesignation
Mrs. S. Jeya Anusuay, M.EAssociate Prof/H.O.D
Mr. V. Satheesh Kumar, M.EAssistant Professor
Mrs. R. Pavayarkarasi, M.E MDBAAssistant Professor
Mr. S. Venkat, M.TechAssistant Professor
Mr. J. Edward PaulRaj, M.EAssistant Professor
Mrs. S.V. Sathayah, M.EAssistant Professor
Mrs. C. Shalini, M.EAssistant Professor
Mr. M. Krishna Moorthy, M.EAssistant Professor
Mr. S.P. Vijay Varthan Reddy, M.EAssistant Professor
Mr. V. Saravana Perumal, M.EAssistant Professor
Ms. M. Mary GraceNeela, M.EAssistant Professor
Mrs. S. Malathi, M.EAssistant Professor
Mrs. G. Bhavani, M.EAssistant Professor
NameDesignation
Mr. S. Ramkumar, DECELab Instructor
Mr. M. Gandhi, DECELab Instructor
Mr. N. DineshKumar, DECELab Instructor
Name of the StudentTopicVenuePlace
S. Bala Chandran,
B. Ekanthan,
S. Hari, S. Ragupathi,
NRC 2013-2014 India's Biggest Robotics ChampionshipPrathyusha Institute of Technology And ManagementZonal winner
C.K. Abinayaa
C. Abirami
S. Divya
P. Jayasudha
K. Karthick
N. Manjula
M. Pavithra
M. Soundarya
K. Swarupa
K. Yasmeen
Course on Employability Enhancement Training ProgramCourse on Employability Enhancement Training ProgramSilver Certificate
S. Hari
R.K. Hemanathan
B. Ekanthan
Brain Blitzer - Prakithi - 14Prathyusha Institute of Technology& ManagementI
S. Raja SubramanianPaper Presentation - HON-E-KEN’14RMK Engineering CollegeI
M.A. Swathi“Just Dance” - RENOVAR 2K14Gojan School of Business and TechnologyII
S. RajasubramanianPaper Presentation - INNOWIZ 2k14Velammal Engineering College , Chennai on 2 Aug 2014III
R. PraveenSenior Male over 87 Kg weight category-championship
Under 29 Yrs Male Group POOMASE - championship
P.R.M Vasu Nivas Thirumana MandapamGold Medal
Gold Medal
B.H. Adithya Kalyan
S. Ezhil Nilavan
L. Arjun Shivraj
Book Fell Quest Aerial Assistance by RobotsR.M.D Engineering CollegeI
N.S. Raja SubramaniyanPaper PresntationS.A Engineering CollegeI
R. Saravanan
P. Mukesh
Paper PresentationSri Venkateswara College Of Engineering& TechnologyII
N.S. Raja SubramaniyanPaper PresentationAnand Institute of Higher TechnologyIII
R. Vaishali
Sirajunisha
ConnectionsVelammal Engineering CollegeI
R. Jgadish
M. AnandaKumar
G. Dammu
Paper PresentationGojan School of Business & TechnologyIII
L. Arjun ShivaRaj
V. Uma Maheshwari
Tamil CompetitionMurasoli ArakattalaiIV
J. Aarthi
S. Jayasulbiya
Circuit DebuggingGojan School of Business & TechnologyII
M. LoganathanFear FactorGojan School of Business & TechnologyI
T. Vasumathi
S.Monica
K.S.Mounika
S.Naveen
Ad ZapMadha Engineering CollegeII
K.S. Mounika
S. Naveen Kumar
Minute To WinMadha Engineering CollegeII
  • Bhuvanesh of ECE published a Paper titled “Soret Effect on a Steady Mixed Convective Heat And Mass Transfer Flow with Induced Magnetic Fields ” in International Journal of science , Engineering and Technology Research (IJSETR), Volume 3, Issue 3, March 2014 ISSN 2278-7798
  • Raja Subramanian of ECE published a Paper titled “Pocketcom for speech and hearing impairment people” i E- Journal International journal for scientific research & Development volume 2 issue 5” .

Journal Publication/Paper Presentation:

Name of the Staff / StudentTopic
S. Jeya Anusuya, H.O.D
S. V.Sathya, A.P.
EC6701: RF And Microwave Engineering – Sci Tech Publication

R. Jagadish
M. Anada Kumar
Android Control Robot
B.H. Adithya Kalyan
L. Arjun ShivaRaj
R. Keerthi Rajan
S. Ezhil Nilavan
ROBOCON – MIT Academy of Engineering Pune

Seminar/Conference/Workshop:

Name of the StaffTopicVenue
Mrs. R. Pavaiyarkarasi, AP/ ECE
Mrs. S.V. Sathyah, AP/ ECE
Mrs.C.Shalini, AP/ ECE
Mrs.R.Hemalatha, AP/ ECE
FDP on EC6303 Signals and Systems

Velammal Engineering College

S. Venkat/ AP/ECE
R. Pavaiyarkarasi/ AP/ECE
S.V.Sathya/ AP/ECE
C.Shalini/ AP/ECE

Embedded System Technologies
RMKCET
S.P. Vijaya Vardhan Reddy / AP/ECETLWGRMKCET
S.V. Sathya/ AP/ECE
M. Mary Grace Neela/ AP/ECE
DSP
RIT
R. Pavaiyarkarasi/ AP/ECE
S.V. Sathya/ AP/ECE
C. Shalini/ AP/ECE
S. Malathi/ AP/ECE
Low Power VLSI Design
KCG College of Technology

Guest Lecture/Seminar/Workshop:

TOPICLECTURE GIVEN BY / WORKSHOP CONDUCTED BY/ VENUE
Cyber Crime Investigation & ForensicsAsian School of Cyber Laws & DATA64 Techno Solutions Pvt. Ltd.
Workshop on “Industrial AutomationAxial Global Automation
Workshop on “Embedded System”Wiztech Sutomation Solutions Pvt Ltd
Workshop on Soft SkillR. Ravigandh Vignesh
(Key Account Manager)
SPIRO HR Management consultants Pvt Ltd
Digital signal processing and its applicationMr. Mohan
Mr. Koushik
Mr. Raj vignesh - Project Engineer SPIRO
Android App DevelopmentUniq Technologies
RoboticsRobotics in Rising Technologies
Orbitce 2k15S.S.N College of Engineering
Value Added CourseZeal Tech Pvt Ltd
Inter Logistic Pvt Ltd - Embedded Systems
RF and Microwave EngineeringK S R Ravikumar, CEO, Rf Wavezera Bangalore
Future TechnologiesR. Nirmal - SQA Manager
P. Karthikeyan - IE Manager
Nokia Solutions & Networks
Optical Communication & NetworksBSNL
Digital Signal ProcessingGRMC
AndroidUNIQ Technologies
Code Bind Technologies
IOT Design Implementation and Future ProspectsVelammal Engineering College
Industrial Automation & Printer ServicesSD Technologies
TelecommunicationTECHSO Technologies
TEXSO Technologies
IOT
Automation & Robotics
SSN College of Engineering

Industrial Visit:

Places Visited
BSNL, Rajiv Gandhi Memorial Telecom Training Centre GST Road Meenambakkam, Chennai
Doordarshan, Chennai
National Productivity Council, Ambattur
KASHIV InfoTech Pvt Ltd, Chennai
One Yes Technologies, Chennai
Air, Avadi
NARL
All India Radio
Metrological Centre
ISRO, Sriharikota
Chennai Metro Water (Kilpauk & Puzhal)

In – Plant Training:

Name of the Organization
LUCAS-TVS Padi, Chennai – 50
Frame, Axle, Engine Assembly and Engine component at ASHOK LEYLAND Ltd, Ennore, Chennai -57
N.I.Q Technologies, T.Nagar, Chennai-17
BSNL Networking
HCL Carreer Development Centre
TECHSO Technologies
RTTC
Prasar Bharathi All India Radio
CodeBind Technologies
SKIFI Labs Centre

Value Added Course for Robotics (II Year)


“ECLECTIC 2K18 Chief Guest: Ms.Gayathri,M.B.A.,(Ph.D)


Workshop on Basic Electronic Devices